Mariam Khardziani, a distinguished professional in the field of dentistry, is a graduate of Tbilisi State Medical University, where she laid the foundation for her dental career. In 2019-2020, Mariam pursued postgraduate training in conservative dentistry at Albius Dental Academy, demonstrating her commitment to excellence in patient care.
Subsequently, Mariam furthered her specialization in Conservative Periodontology at Albius International PerioSchool, solidifying her expertise in advanced dental practices. Presently, she serves as an invited lecturer and a dedicated PhD student at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, contributing to the education and training of future dental professionals.
Since 2020, Mariam has been an active member of the Albius PerioSchool Club, where she assumes the role of heading the editorial group, showcasing her commitment to knowledge sharing within the dental community. Actively engaged in professional social activities, Mariam co-founded and serves as the vice-president of "Georgian Women in Dentistry" since 2021. Since 2016, she has been an official delegate of the European Dental Students' Association (EDSA).
Mariam's involvement in scientific activities is noteworthy, with participation in numerous international events and masterclasses, including EVP Strasbourg, International Dental Show (Cologne), Italian 2nd International Symposium, and more. She has shared her insights as a speaker at the Radix Youth Forum. Mariam's dedication to linguistic proficiency is evident through her completion of English and German language courses in Great Britain and Germany. She further broadened her professional experience by working at Praxisklinik in der Mauthalle in Nuremberg.
Mariam's specific interest lies in the scientific research of Oral Pathology and Regenerative Dentistry, underscoring her commitment to advancing the field. Patients can place their trust in Mariam's comprehensive knowledge and passion for research-driven dental care.