Ketevan Gogilashvili Dental Center Albius: Elevating Dental Excellence
At Ketevan Gogilashvili Dental Center Albius, we stand as a prominent brand delivering exclusive and high-quality dental services. Our commitment to excellence is evident in our state-of-the-art facilities, sophisticated interior design, and a carefully curated team of talented young specialists working alongside highly qualified and experienced personnel. This synergy creates an environment conducive to high-paced development in our newly established multi-functional center.
Cutting-Edge Treatment with a Global Standard:
Our commitment to delivering top-notch service extends to the adoption of the latest methods and preparations in dental care. Equipped with high-tech diagnostic and treatment tools, we ensure that our patients receive world-class treatment. The center is designed in accordance with international standards, providing optimal conditions for dental treatment and education processes.
Founder's Expertise and International Recognition:
The foundation of Albius Dental Center is built upon the wealth of experience of Ketevan Gogilashvili. Her extensive business relations with international and local professional societies, coupled with the strategic acquisition of high-tech equipment, have contributed to the center's success and rapid development. Albius has not only achieved immense success in Georgia but has also gained recognition among international colleagues.
Giorgi Apkhadze
Giorgi Apkhadze, a graduate of Grigol Robakidze University, has shaped a notable career in dentistry, embodying the ethos that "smiles speak a universal language." His commitment to advancing his skills and knowledge is evident in his postgraduate training, where he cultivated expertise that goes beyond ordinary standards.
With a focus on prosthodontics, Giorgi specializes in transforming smiles and lives through precision in crown and veneer applications, as well as the meticulous creation of dentures. His dedication to the craft extends beyond the technical aspects; it's about changing lives, one smile at a time.
In addition to his clinical excellence, Giorgi has actively participated in continuing medical education programs and has been an integral part of professional social activities. Serving as the General Secretary of the Scientific-Research Center "Radix" since 2009 and as the vice president since 2018, Giorgi plays a vital role in advancing dental practices and knowledge within the community.
Since 2005, Giorgi has been a consistent participant in scientific programs led by the Georgian Dental Association, showcasing his enduring commitment to staying abreast of the latest advancements in dentistry. As a visiting lecturer at the University of Georgia since 2014, he contributes his wealth of knowledge to shaping the next generation of dental professionals.
Patients who seek Giorgi's expertise can anticipate not only a transformation of their smiles but also a positive impact on their lives, guided by the belief that "smiles speak a universal language."
Albius Dental Center Joins American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia
As the largest international business chamber in Georgia, AmCham boasts up to 200 company members and plays a vital role in promoting US-Georgia ties and enhancing the business environment in the country.
Albius Renews ISO 9001:2015 Certification, Reflecting Commitment to Quality
This achievement underscores our unwavering commitment to providing the highest standards of care to our patients. We extend our heartfelt gratitude to all our patients for their trust and support, as well as to our exceptional team for their dedication and hard work.
Ketevan Gogilashvili Joins Prestigious G100 Advisory Board
This exclusive group serves as a platform for influential women to collaborate, share insights, and drive positive change across various sectors.
Elevating Orthodontic Expertise through Ongoing Education
At Albius Clinic, our commitment to excellence in dentistry extends to ongoing education for our team. Currently, orthodontists Marika Naneishvili and Tata Bochorishvili are enrolled in a two-year orthodontic program led by renowned Austrian orthodontist, Dr. Guido Sampermans.
Ketevan Gogilashvili Meets US Ambassador for Women's Empowerment
Ketevan Gogilashvili, renowned for her leadership in dental care as the founder of Albius Dental Center, recently joined fellow members of the supervisory board of the "Women for Tomorrow" business federation in a significant meeting with the new US ambassador to Georgia.
Albius Elevates Dental Expertise: Giorgi Apkhadze's Journey to Athens
Albius Dental Center is unwavering in its commitment to staying at the forefront of dental innovation. In line with this ethos, prosthodontist Giorgi Apkhadze embarked on a transformative educational journey to Athens. There, under the guidance of esteemed Ukrainian prosthodontist Nazari Mykhayluk, Giorgi delved into the realm of modern technologies in aesthetic dentistry.
Ketevan Gogilashvili Awarded "Medal of Honor" for Outstanding Contribution to Dental Field
In a momentous ceremony held at the Presidential Palace, Ketevan Gogilashvili, the esteemed founder of Albius Dental Center, was honored with the prestigious "Medal of Honor" by the President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili. The award recognized Gogilashvili's remarkable contributions to the advancement of the dental field in Georgia.
Elevating Expertise: Albius Dental Center Periodontists Attend Giovanni Zucchelli's Advanced Surgical Course
Albius Dental Center's periodontists, recently participated in an exclusive course led by renowned expert Giovanni Zucchelli. The course, titled Periodontal and Peri-Implant Plastic Surgery took place at the prestigious Zucchelli Institute in Bologna.
Unveiling the Future: Albius Dental Center Introduces Groundbreaking Two-Volume Manual in Periodontology
On October 8, an auspicious event unfolded at Albius Dental Center with the unveiling of a groundbreaking two-volume manual in periodontology authored by Ketevan Gogilashvili and Tea Natsvlishvili. This comprehensive resource stands out for its contemporary classification and treatment guidelines, offering students, residents, and practitioners an unparalleled opportunity to delve into the intricacies of periodontology, a pivotal domain within dentistry.
Celebrating Excellence: Albius Doctors Launch Pioneering Two-Volume Periodontology Handbook
The Albius team extends heartfelt congratulations to Dr. Ketevan Gogilashvili and Dr. Tea Natsvilashvili on the publication of their groundbreaking two-volume periodontology book. This significant handbook, a collaborative effort among esteemed colleagues, comprehensively addresses various aspects of periodontology, from foundational concepts to clinical guidelines and the nuanced management of complex cases.
A Year of Innovation: Albius Dental Center Achieves ISO 9001:2015 Certification
After a year of dedicated effort and commitment, Albius Dental Center is proud to announce its official certification to the international standard ISO 9001:2015. This significant milestone reflects Albius' ongoing commitment to quality and excellence in its services.
Transforming Smiles with Expertise: Albius Orthodontist Marika Naneishvili Attains Official Invisalign Provider Status
We are delighted to announce that Marika Naneishvili, an esteemed orthodontist at Albius, has achieved the status of an official Invisalign Provider. This recognition highlights her expertise and proficiency in offering innovative orthodontic solutions.
Albius International Perioschool: Five Years of Excellence and Progress
Albius Perioschool marks five years of excellence in dental education, training over 100 doctors, hosting international periodontists, and creating a vibrant community of graduates. Stay tuned for new and exciting training programs in the upcoming school year!
Exciting Opportunity: Transform Your Practice with Albius International Perioschool!
Embark on a transformative 4-day training course tailored for prosthodontists, orthodontists, and oral surgeons at Albius International Perioschool. Elevate your expertise in a multidisciplinary setting, addressing severe periodontitis and perfecting beautiful smiles. Witness a surge in patient expectations for functional and aesthetic outcomes, demanding long-lasting restoration functionality.
Empowering Dental Practices: Launch of 'Turn Your Clinic Into a Brand - Dental Office Management' Textbook
This manual is specifically designed for dental clinic leaders, graduate and postgraduate students, participants in continuing education programs, and practicing physicians. It marks a significant milestone as the first Georgian-language publication to encapsulate the fundamental principles of managing dental clinics.
PerioSchool Milestone: Celebrating Five Years with an Exceptional Hands-On Course by Renowned Experts Reners and Gagnot
October 12 marked a truly unforgettable day at Albius PerioSchool as we celebrated our fifth year anniversary. The highlight of the day was an exceptional hands-on course conducted by renowned experts Michèle Reners and Gilles Gagnot, making it one of the most outstanding practical courses in the history of our school.
Exclusive Visit: Albius Dental Center Hosts Distinguished Delegation from FDI World Dental Federation
In anticipation of the largest congress of the year, "Women's Health in the Healthy Universe," our esteemed Founder and President of the Georgian Dental Association, Ketevan Gogilashvili, had the honor of personally hosting representatives from the FDI World Dental Federation in Tbilisi.
Introducing Dr. Kasumi Barouch: A Leading Addition to Albius Periodontal Department
We are thrilled to announce the newest addition to our Albius Periodontal department – Dr. Kasumi Barouch! A distinguished professional, Dr. Barouch graduated from Nippon Dental University in Tokyo, Japan. She holds a Ph.D. in pharmacology from Tokai University Medical School and a Certificate of Advanced Graduate Study (CAGS) in Periodontology from Boston University Dental School. Dr. Barouch has an impressive background, having served as the director of postgraduate applied pharmacology and as a clinical assistant professor in periodontology at Boston University.
Albius Celebrates European Gum Health Day 2019: Advocating for Overall Well-Being and Confidence
In observance of European Gum Health Day on Sunday, May 12, the Georgian Association of Periodontology (GeoPerio) and the European Federation of Periodontology (EFP) collaborated to organize a charity event at Lisi Lake. The event aimed to raise awareness of the crucial connection between gum health, overall well-being, self-esteem, and self-confidence.
Strategic Partnership: Albius Dental Center and Tbilisi State University Sign Memorandum
In a momentous collaboration, a memorandum was recently signed at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, solidifying the partnership between the heads of Albius Dental Center and the esteemed university.
Unlocking the World of Endodontics: Registration Now Open for Albius International EndoSchool
Exciting news for aspiring endodontists! Albius International EndoSchool has officially opened its doors for registration. Since its inaugural session on February 6, 2019, AiES has been dedicated to providing top-notch education under the guidance of the highly successful head of the school, a distinguished practitioner at Albius.
Elevating Dental Standards: Albius Dental Center Unveils New Textbook on Infection Control and Radiation Safety
In the dynamic landscape of Georgian dentistry, recent years have witnessed significant growth and development. The increased awareness among personnel, patients, and the growing demand for efficient management, administration, and services have spurred a need for enhanced quality.
Empowering Dental Leaders: Launch of Albius Dental Management School
In response to the rapid evolution and specificity of the dental market, Albius Dental Management School emerges as a testament to years of accumulated experience. The burgeoning demand for professional managers, fueled in part by new governmental regulations for dental clinics, underscores the need for specialized expertise in dental management.
Established in 2015, Albius International PerioSchool has been a beacon of excellence in dental education. With a proud history of educating over 200 dentists to date, our mission is to make significant contributions to the field of periodontology and advance its development in Georgia.